Information on personal data processing

Who is responsible for processing of your personal data?

Controller:
E-shop ALOve on-line s.r.o., Na Maninách 1040/14, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic, whose customer you are

Contact details: gdpr@alo.cz

How and why are your personal data processed?

Purposes of processing:

The Controller processes your personal data

for the following purposes:

Your personal data are processed in automated (in a customer database) as well as paper forms.

Legal basis:

The Controller is entitled to process your personal data without your consent since the Controller performs processing that is necessary for performance of the contract concluded with you and performance of legal obligations.

Provision of personal data is a legal or contractual requirement and your order or claim cannot be accepted/processed without it.

The Controller is also entitled to process your personal data as a legitimate interests of the Controller (e. g. customer debt collection, defence in trials).

Furthermore, the Controller is entitled to process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing based on the legitimate interest of the Controller, unless you raise an objection against this processing.

Whom can be your data given or disclosed to?

Processors:

In addition to our employees, your personal data are processed also by third parties that have been or will be authorised by the Controller based on a data processing contract.

The Processors are used e.g. in our commercial, administrative and marketing activity where we cooperate with our related company ALO jewelry CZ, s.r.o. (company ID 03665348, with the principal place of business at Na Maninách 1040/14, Holešovice, 170 00 Praha 7) that may share the personal data with other processors (e.g. IT company, marketing agency).

Other recipients:

Your personal data may be disclosed to other third parties in case that the disclosure represents a legal obligation (e.g. prosecuting authorities, courts) or the personal data are disclosed due to protection of the controller’s rights (e.g. lawyers) or for delivery of written communication (e.g. Česká pošta, s.p. (Czech Post), printer). Based on your request, your data may be delivered also to another ALOve boutique.

May my personal data be transferred to a country out of EEA?

Your personal data will not be transferred out of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Your personal data (contacts, purchasing history, commercial and marketing communication) will be kept during the Controller’s activity, unless you raise an objection against processing for the direct marketing purposes.

In case you raise an objection against the direct marketing purposes, we will keep your personal data not later than 5 years from your last commercial contact with us.

Tax documents and accounting records will be kept for the period prescribed by respective legal regulations (not later than 10 years from the end of the accounting period).

What are my rights?

Rights to information on your personal data processing

YOU MAY ANY TIME RAISE AN OBJECTION AGAINST PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE ERASED AND DISCARDED (UNLESS THE CONTROLLER HAS ANOTHER REASON FOR THEIR PROCESSING.

YOU MAY ALSO ANY TIME RAISE AN OBJECTION AGAINST PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA DUE TO OTHER LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF THE CONTROLLER AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE ERASED, UNLESS THE CONTROLLER PROVES SERIOUS LEGITIMATE INTERESTS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS OR RIGHTS.

Any your request may be filed using the above mentioned contact data.

Furthermore, you have the right to address the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.uoou.cz) with your suggestion or complaint.