Welcome to our USA website! In case you are interested in the jewelry we offer and you are from other country than USA, contact us on info@alodiamonds.com for the individual agreement.

Privacy policy

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Controller:
E-shop ALO diamonds on-line, s.r.o., Na Maninách 1040/14, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic, of which you are a customer

Contact details: gdpr@alo.cz

Why and how are your personal data processed?

Purposes of processing:

The Controller processes your personal data

for the following purposes:

Personal data are processed automatically (in the customer database) even in paper form.

Legal basis:

The Controller is authorised to process your personal data without consent since it processes data necessary for the performance of the contract concluded with you and performance of legal obligations.

Providing personal data is a legal or contractual requirement and without these data it shall not be possible to accept/settle your order/job or complaint.

The Controller is also authorised to process your personal data for its legitimate interests (such a recovery of debts from customers, protection in litigation).

The Controller is also authorised to process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing based on the Controller’s legitimate interests, unless you object to this processing.

Who can your data be provided or accessed to?

Processors:

Apart from our employees, your personal data can also be processed by third parties that the Controller authorised or authorises based on a personal data processing agreement.

We use processors for such activities as business, administration and marketing when we cooperate with our affiliated company ALO jewelry CZ, s.r.o. (company ID No. 03665348, registered office in Na Maninách 1040/14, Holešovice, 170 00 Prague 7), which can share personal data with other processors (such as an IT company, marketing agency).

Other recipients:

Your personal data may be provided to other third parties in case that accessing is an obligation laid down by the law (such as to criminal justice authorities, courts) or personal data are accessed for the protection of the Controller’s rights (such as to lawyers), or for any delivery of written communication.

How long shall we keep your personal data?

Personal data (contact details, purchase history, business and marketing communication) shall be kept for the duration of the Controller’s activity, unless you object to processing for direct marketing purposes.

In case you do object to direct marketing, we shall keep your personal data for no longer than a period of five years after the last business contact with you.

Tax documents and accounting records shall be kept for the period laid down by the relevant legislation (no more than 10 years after the end of the accounting period).

What rights do you have?

A right to information about the processing of your personal data

YOU CAN OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA for direct marketing purposes AND THE PERSONAL DATA SHALL BE DELETED and shredded (unless the Controller has a different reason for their processing).

YOU CAN also OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA for the Controller’s other LEGITIMATE INTERESTS, unless the Controller furnishes proof of serious legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests or rights.

Submit all your requests through the abovementioned contact details.

You also have the right at any time to refer your recommendation or complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).